Processing of personal data

This section provides information about how Karolinska Institutet University Library processes personal data in accordance with the EU Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data controller

Karolinska Institutet (KI) is the data controller for the processing of your personal data. For questions regarding this treatment, contact ub@ki.se.

Processing of personal data

Karolinska Institutet University Library processes your personal information (such as name, email and phone number) when you:

  • register for workshops, conferences and other events organised by Karolinska Institutet University Library
  • order publications
  • leave purchase suggestions

Legal basis for the processing

Karolinska Institutet is a government agency and has an obligation to comply with the rules for public documents, government archives and public statistics. KI will therefore also process personal data in the manner required to comply with applicable legislation.

Your personal information is processed in accordance with the law on public documents and government archives.

The principle of public access to official documents

Karolinska Institutet is a central government authority. This means that messages sent to us become public documents, which may come to be shared with others in accordance with the principle of public access to official documents.

Your personal data and other information about you collected within our domain is protected by privacy and publicity laws, which means that no unauthorized person can access sensitive personal data.

Your rights

You are entitled to contact us if you want information about the data we have about you, to request correction, transfer or to request that we limit the processing, to object or request the deletion of your information. You can do this by contacting us at ub@ki.se.

If you have issues around the processing of your personal data at KI, you can turn to the Data Protection Officer dataskyddsombud@ki.se

If the response from KI is not satisfying, you can complain to the Swedish Data Protection Authority Datainspektionen datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se eller 08-657 61 00.

Senast uppdaterad: 
2018-07-17